10 % Discount on 1st order Sign up

privacy policy2018-08-27T08:29:10+11:00
womens swimsuits online sydney

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important

Aqua Swimwear Australia Limited (Aqua Swimwear) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy (Policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers, suppliers (and their employees) and people who apply for employment with us. It also explains how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

“We”, “us”, “our” and “Aqua Swimwear” means Aqua Swimwear. This policy describes how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the privacy or data protection laws of other jurisdictions where we operate.

We may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website. Aqua Swimwear is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

What information do we collect?

Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name, home or work address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to fully experience our online interactive features. We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences.

How we collect and hold information

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Your personal information is stored on password protected servers located in access controlled secure locations.

We collect and use your information to:

sell, hire, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services; source products for sale, transport products and ensure our suppliers are compliant with our ethical sourcing policy and applicable labour laws and standards and to deal with your feedback or complaints and provide refunds and discounts; better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our service and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you; to communicate with you and to operate the customer service centre; undertake and administer promotions, competitions, in-store events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities; manage our stores, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites; protect against fraud and theft; complete other transactions with you or on your behalf; recruit and assess future employees; and maintain and update our records.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by contacting us at the address listed below.

How we disclose your information

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law or legal process, to our advisers or to companies who are responsible for parts of our service delivery. Accessing and correcting your information and questions. You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us using the contact us page.

If you have a question about this Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us using the contact us page. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to us. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter.

X